Red Cross holding blood drives - offering COVID-19 Antibody Tests

Did you have the RONA!??

June 16, 2020
Donate Blood

In the world of COVID-19 - you can get a TEST to see if you CURRENTLY HAVE the disease.  (More on that HERE from the Wisconsin Department of Health)

OR - you can also get what's called an antibody test.  Which tests for blood proteins that can determine if you may have had COVID-19 IN THE PAST.  

There are many conflicting reports as to the exact accuracy of this test, but it's certainly a reliable test...and the Red Cross has been given permission to test for that when they take blood donations. 

"The blood supply right now is pretty urgent," said Justin Kern with the Red Cross. "We are still in a pandemic. There's a lot of positive cases coming through, so I do know we are working with the FDA in the near term to add this testing to hopefully suss out as much information both for the FDA and for people at home donating as possible."

The RedCross hopes this will bring out more people to donate blood - save a life - and at the same time testing for COVID-19 antibodies.  

Donors will get results in 7-10 days. 

Hospitals can still use donor blood if antibodies are detected.

Testing will be done until the end of June. RedCross is also asking people to check in and reserve spaces online ahead of time in light of the Pandemic. 

Donation sites:

Dodge County:

Ashippun: 7/13/2020: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., Ashippun Town Hall, W1266 Hwy O

Beaver Dam: 7/1/2020: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., American Legion Post 146, 300 Beichl Ave
7/16/2020: 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., Mittera Wisconsin, 555 Beichl Ave

Iron Ridge: 7/9/2020: 1:45 p.m. - 6 p.m., St Michael's Lutheran Church, N4911 Gray Road

Juneau: 7/14/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Dodgeland High School, 401 S Western Ave

Waupun: 6/25/2020: 11:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., Central Wisconsin Christian School, 301 Fox Lake Road
7/15/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Waupun High School, 801 E Lincoln

Fond du Lac County:

North Fond du Lac: 6/24/2020: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., North Fond du lac Community Center, 280 Garfield St.

Oakfield: 7/14/2020: 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Oakfield Community Center, 130 N Main St.

Ripon: 6/16/2020: 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church ELCA, 430 Griswold St.

Jefferson County:

Jefferson: 6/17/2020: 8 a.m. - 2 p.m., Jefferson High School, 700 W Milwaukee St
6/30/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Masonic Center, 617 Masonic Blvd

Johnson Creek: 6/18/2020: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., Community Center, 417 Union St

Lake Mills: 6/24/2020: 8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m., Rock Lake Baptist Church, 191 E. Pine St.

Waterloo: 6/19/2020: 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., St. John's Lutheran School, 413 E Madison

Watertown: 7/6/2020: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., St. Mark's Evangelical Lutheran School, 706 Jones Street
7/7/2020: 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., St. Mark's Evangelical Lutheran School, 706 Jones Street
7/15/2020: 1:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 1611 E Main St

Kenosha County:

Kenosha: 6/26/2020: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., Great Lakes Church Kenosha, 7600 75th St Suite #220

Milwaukee County:

Greendale: 6/22/2020: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Martin Luther High School, 5201 South 76th Street

Greenfield: 7/10/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Greenfield Police Department, 5300 W Layton Ave

Milwaukee: 6/23/2020: 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., Mayfair Mall, 2500 North Mayfair Road
6/29/2020: 9 a.m. - 3 p.m., Milwaukee County Zoo, 10001 W. Bluemound Road
6/30/2020: 9 a.m. - 3 p.m., Milwaukee County Zoo, 10001 W. Bluemound Road
7/1/2020: 9 a.m. - 3 p.m., Milwaukee County Zoo, 10001 W. Bluemound Road
7/2/2020: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., American Red Cross in Southeast WI, 2600 W Wisconsin Ave
7/2/2020: 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., Mayfair Mall, 2500 North Mayfair Road
7/2/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Bounce Milwaukee, 2801 S. 5th Ct.
7/16/2020: 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., Mayfair Mall, 2500 North Mayfair Road

West Allis: 6/22/2020: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., West Allis City Hall, 7525 W. Greenfield Ave.
6/26/2020: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., West Allis City Hall, 7525 W. Greenfield Ave.

Ozaukee County:

Fredonia: 7/7/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., St. John Lutheran Church, 824 Fredonia Ave

Port Washington: 6/16/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., St Matthew Lutheran Church, 1525 N Grant St

Racine County:

Burlington: 7/17/2020: 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., Bella Vita Banquet Hall, 34816 Geneva Rd

Mt Pleasant: 7/1/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Mt Pleasant Family YMCA Sealed Air Branch, 8501 Campus Dr

Racine: 7/8/2020: 12 p.m. - 5 p.m., Racine Masonic Center, 1012 Main St

Sheboygan County:

Plymouth: 7/9/2020: 11:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m., Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, N5990 Country Aire Rd
7/10/2020: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., Road America, N7390 State Hwy 67

Sheboygan: 6/19/2020: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
6/26/2020: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
7/10/2020: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
7/17/2020: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave

Sheboygan Falls: 6/17/2020: 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., St Paul Lutheran Church, 730 County Rd PPP

Walworth County:

Delavan: 6/15/2020: 11 a.m. - 5 p.m., Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, 416 W Geneva

Elkhorn: 6/19/2020: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sperino's Monte Carlo Room, 720 N. Wisconsin St.

Lake Geneva: 6/19/2020: 12 p.m. - 5 p.m., The Cove of Lake Geneva, 111 Center Street
7/9/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., The Cove of Lake Geneva, 111 Center Street

Sharon: 7/7/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Sharon Community School, 104 E School St

Whitewater: 7/17/2020: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., 841 Brewhouse, 841 E. Milwaukee Street

Washington County:

Hartford: 7/6/2020: 11:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m., Dave's Lanes, 218 N Main St

Kewaskum: 6/24/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Peace United Church of Christ, 343 1st St.

Waukesha County:

Brookfield: 6/16/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., City of Brookfield, 2100 N Calhoun Rd
6/17/2020: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., Immanuel Lutheran Church and School, 13445 W Hampton Rd
6/24/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., The Corners of Brookfield, 240 Market Street
6/25/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Sheraton Milwaukee Brookfield Hotel, 375 S Moorland Road
7/6/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Sendik's Towne Centre, 18905 W Capitol Dr, Suite C101
7/13/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Sheraton Milwaukee Brookfield Hotel, 375 S Moorland Road

Delafield: 6/16/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., The Delafield Hotel, 415 Genesee St
7/10/2020: 9:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m., Delafield City Hall, 500 Genesee St

Hartland: 6/15/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Village of Hartland Municipal Building, 210 Cottonwood Ave

Menomonee Falls: 6/23/2020: 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., Menomonee Falls Public Library, W156 N8436 Pilgrim Rd

Mukwonago: 6/18/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Hillside Community Church, S93 County Rd NN

Muskego: 6/25/2020: 10:30 a.m. - 3 p.m., Muskego High School, W185S8750 Racine Ave

Nashotah: 7/15/2020: 9 a.m. - 1:30 p.m., MSI General, W215 E. Wisconsin Ave

New Berlin: 7/8/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., New Berlin Public Library, 15105 Library Ln
7/16/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., New Berlin Public Library, 15105 Library Ln

North Prairie: 6/15/2020: 2 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Highview Evangelical Presbyterian Church, S50 W33042 Town Rd GE

Oconomowoc: 6/25/2020: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., Oconomowoc Public Library, 200 W South St

Pewaukee: 6/18/2020: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
6/22/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church, W240 N3103 Pewaukee Rd
6/25/2020: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
7/1/2020: 8 a.m. - 1 p.m., American Red Cross Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Road
7/2/2020: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
7/9/2020: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
7/14/2020: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., DaySpring Church and Schools, N14W29489 Silvernail Rd.
7/16/2020: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd.

SOURCES:  WISN, Wisconsin Department of Health